After crude oil has been extracted from the hard outer brown layer of rice after chaff (rice husk), De-Oiled Rice Bran (DORB) is obtained. DORB is widely used in the manufacture of poultry feed, cattle feed, and fish feed. It is also used for manufacturing sodium silicate, silica gel, insulation bricks, etc.
Parameters Specification Moisture 10% – 12% Protein 15% – 18% Fibre 14% – 16% Sand silica Max 5% Form Powder and Pellets
This fatty acid is extensively used in the production of paper coatings, textiles, confectionery, pharmaceuticals, fruit & vegetable coatings, candles, electric insulation, waterproofing, lubricants, crayons, and various other products. Rice Fatty is distillate and recovered while refining Rice Bran Oil.
Parameters Specification Colour & Appearance White and semi-solid Acid Value (mg KOH/gm) 180-185 Saponification Value(mg KOH/ gm) 192 –198 Moisture & Impurities(% wt) 0.2 Max. Total Fatty Matter(% wt ) 99.5 Max Other Impurities Free from any mineral acids and other extraneous matter.
Rice Gums are sold in lubricants and detergent industry. After purification, it can be used as an emulsifying and stabilizing agent in food (eg, margarine, chocolate production), pharmaceutical, and cosmetic (eg, creams, lipsticks, conditioners) industries. When used as detergents it does not harm the fabric. Infact, it helps in retaining the shine of the clothes thus making it a NO. 1 natural product to be used in every household.
Parameters Specification FFA 7% OIL 10-15% IODINE VALUE 75-80 INSOLUBLE MATTER 55% ACID VALUE 40% SAP VAL 82%
Rice Bran Lecithin exhibits an excellent combination of fatty acid profiles that are well balanced and has micronutrients and natural antioxidants. Therefore, RBL is an appealing option for those who choose non-genetically modified lecithin over other alternatives. It can act as an alternative to soybean and sunflower lecithins for food and industrial applications. RBL is rich in the matter that cannot be treated by saponification; therefore, it may be used for cosmetic applications. The demand for nutraceutical and other personal care products is continuously increasing. It is because of exponential growth in global rice production that food chemists are using RBL as an important alternative.
Parameters Specification FFA 25% MIV 1% Colour Brown Acid Value 50
Rice wax, a by-product of rice oil production. It is a naturally hard, crystalline vegetable wax. Rice bran oil is first gently heated and then cooled until the waxy part turns into a solid and can be filtered out using vegetable ethanol. Its odor is similar to wax crayons but can be easily masked as per preferences. It is used as a skin conditioning and protective agent. In hair products, it smoothens and softens the hair after application as it restores the moisture of the hair. Rice bran wax is also used in small amounts to create gels. This wax is used in cosmetics, skincare, and hair care and formulators view it as a thickener, binder, plasticizer, and gelling agent. It contributes to hardness, texture, strength, and mould release.
Parameters Specification FFA 7 IV 78 Colour Yellowish Brown AIS 48 MP 76 Texture Solid
Spent Earth is a solid waste material that is produced due to the bleaching method undertaken as part of the physical refining process in the vegetable oil industry. Bleaching is done to lighten the color of the oil and naturally occurring particles of bleaching earth. The vegetable oil physical refining process involves the degumming of crude vegetable oils such as palm oil to remove gums which is then settled out as soap stock. This lessens the phosphatides in the oil which is then bleached with activated earth to remove Peroxides, residual gums, and soaps that still exist despite the prior separation process. The de-oiled Spent Bleaching Earth is safe for disposal in landfills and can also be used as a fuel in the boilers. Anhydrous clay can be used in cement manufacturing. It can also be used as a soil conditioner as it poses no harm to the soil.
Parameters Specification MOISTURE 10% OIL 20%